A “Kangaroo court” is defined as: “…a mock court in which - TopicsExpress
[…] STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR ABUSE OF PROCESS R.C. 2305.11(A) provides that [a]n action for * * * malicious prosecution * * * shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued * * *. Both the trial court and court of appeals in this case found that the one-year limitations period of R.C. 2305.11(A) for an action for malicious prosecution is also applicable to an action for abuse of process. The courts below apparently held that because the two actions are related, the same statute of limitations should apply to both. We do not agree. R.C. 2305.09 provides, in pertinent part: An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: * * * (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, inclusive, 2305.14 and 1304.29 of the Revised Code.