BANK INTERROGATORY # - TopicsExpress
[…] Twelve C.F.R. § 7.1000(a)(2)(i) provides that this real estate includes “[p]remises that are owned and occupied (or to be occupied, if under construction) by the bank …” (emphasis added). Section 7.1000(a)(3) further provides that national banks may acquire and hold such real estate by means of a leasehold estate”. Answer; ___Admit ___Deny #16.Admit, the Comptroller of the Currency , Interpretive Letter #950, dated, December 18, 2002, states, 12 U.S.C. § 371d, the stated source for Real estate loans, is limited to an affiliate of the bank. 12 U.S.C. § 371d. Section 371d provides in part that: No national bank or State member bank shall invest in bank premises, or in the stock, bonds, debentures, or other such obligations of any corporation holding the premises of such bank, or make loans to or upon the security of any such corporation– … (2) unless the aggregate of all such investments and loans, together with the amount of any indebtedness incurred by any such corporation that is an *affiliate of the bank, is less than or equal to the amount of the capital stock of such bank; Answer; ___Admit ___Deny #17. Admit, the definitions of terms for the Federal Home Loan Bank are listed at 12 U.S. Code § 1422 – Definitions law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/12/1422 As used in this chapter— (1) (A) Bank.— The term “Federal Home Loan Bank” or “Bank” means a bank established under the