Behind Closed Doors Bill Liblick’s “Mouth That Roars” July - TopicsExpress
[…] (Opinions of the Committee on Open Government, OML-AO-1422-1423, and 1427.) 4. Therefore, it would be important to know whether any of the two gatherings will include a quorum of the Legislature or a quorum of the Jail Committee. 5. Even if the gathering does include a quorum of the Legislature or of the Jail Committee, the gathering may be exempt from the Open Meetings requirements if all of the Legislators present are of the same political party and the gathering is called as a political caucus. 6. Subdivision 2 of Section 108 of the Public Officers Law, entitled exemptions reads as follows: Nothing contained in this article shall be construed as extending the provisions hereof to: • 1. ... • 2. a. deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses. b. for purposes of this section, the deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses means a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations; 7. A number of years ago it was held that a political caucus could only convene to discuss political matter. However, the new section states that when the Legislators of one political party gather together as a caucus they may have discussions about public business and that such caucuses are exempt from Open Meetings requirements. The Legislative Declaration which accompanied the 1985 amendment reads as follows: Legislative declaration. The legislature hereby reaffirms that the public business of public bodies of the state of New York should generally be conducted at open and public meetings. Nonetheless, as recognized by the court of appeals of the state of New York in Matter of Orange County Publications v. Council of the City of Newburgh, 45 NY2d. 947, 949 neither public nor private meetings of governmental bodies are inherently desirable or undesirable. Whichever kind of meeting is permitted or required there are . . . offsetting losses or gains.