C). Jurisdictional Defects in the Complaint/Ticket Mandate - TopicsExpress
[…] C). Jurisdictional Defects in the Complaint/Ticket Mandate - TopicsExpress



          

C). Jurisdictional Defects in the Complaint/Ticket Mandate Dismissal for Failure to State an Offense A complaint is a written statement of the essential facts constituting a public offense, that is either signed by a prosecutor, or made upon oath before a magistrate, or made in accordance with A.R.S. § 13-3903. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 2.3(a). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3903(D), “[i]n any case in which a person is arrested for a misdemeanor offense or a petty offense, the arresting officer may prepare in quadruplicate a written notice to appear and complaint, containing the name and address of the person, the offense charged, and the time and place where and when the person shall appear in court.” Subsection (E) of the statute further states that “[t]he Arizona traffic ticket and complaint may be utilized not only for the purposes provided by Arizona Supreme Court rule, but to satisfy the requirements of this section.” A.R.S. § 13-3903(E).