IN RE: GILLARD V. OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY AND SUSAN LASS (A - TopicsExpress
[…] (See W. VA. CODE, Section 55-7B-3(1994); (See VA. CODE ANN., Section 8.01-581.20 (Michie 1992)) (“standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth.”). While the above-referenced rationale is applicable for health care providers such as physicians and/or nurses, a veteran lawyer and a post-graduate doctoral candidate are held to exercise a higher standard of care than an average layperson.