Medical marijuana transportation law ruled unconstitutional by - TopicsExpress
[…] Medical marijuana transportation law ruled unconstitutional by Benzie Co. judge Map and wares new evidenceJanuary 20, 20154:52 PM Medical Marijuana Medical MarijuanaEric L. VanDussen In following with several other district and circuit court judges throughout Michigan, a Benzie County judge has recently ruled that a 2012 medical marijuana transportation law is unconstitutional and superseded by Michigan’s Medical Marijuana Act (MMMA). (See also:MI AG invited to weigh in on constitutionality of marijuana transportation law) The 2012 statute (MCL 750.474) states that: “[a] person shall not transport or possess usable marihuana as defined in [the MMMA] in or upon a motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel unless the usable marihuana is 1 or more of the following: (a) Enclosed in a case that is carried in the trunk of the vehicle. (b) Enclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the vehicle, if the vehicle in which the person is traveling does not have a trunk….” A violation of the 2012 medical marijuana transport law is a “misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”