Nullifying the election, Bridges said, would be the ultimate act - TopicsExpress
[…] The board will meet to certify election results at 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, November 25, 2014. Both meetings will be in the Elections Department conference room, 1408 Franklin St., Vancouver. This building is wheelchair-accessible. If you need special assistance to observe the Clark County Canvassing Board, please contact Cathie Garber at (360) 397-2345 or use Speech-to-Speech Relay at (800) 833-6384 at least two working days prior to canvassing day. This notice is given in accordance with RCW 29A.60.140, RCW 29A.60.190, and RCW 42.030.080, Open Meetings Act. RCW 29A.60.010 Conduct of elections — Canvass. “All elections, whether special or general, held under RCW 29A.04.321 and 29A.04.330 must be conducted by the county auditor as ex officio county supervisor of elections and, except as provided in RCW 29A.60.240, the returns canvassed by the county canvassing board.” RCW 29A.04.013 Canvassing. Canvassing means the process of examining ballots or groups of ballots, subtotals, and cumulative totals in order to determine the official returns of a primary, special, or general election and includes the tabulation of any votes that were not previously tabulated.