Ray Wenger at the Department of Financial Services has clarified - TopicsExpress
[…] Ray Wenger at the Department of Financial Services has clarified - TopicsExpress



          

Ray Wenger at the Department of Financial Services has clarified the department’s interpretation of Fla. Stat. §626.112, which provides in pertinent part: 626.112 License and appointment required; agents, customer representatives, adjusters, insurance agencies, service representatives, managing general agents.— (8) No insurance agent, insurance agency, or other person licensed under the Insurance Code may pay any fee or other consideration to an unlicensed person other than an insurance agency for the referral of prospective purchasers to an insurance agent which is in any way dependent upon whether the referral results in the purchase of an insurance product. In his e-mail to one of the FLTA members, Ray explained: The Florida Statutes prohibit paying an unlicensed person for the sale of an insurance product. If the person is licensed then there is no problem.