Workers Compensation Cases Decided 11-20-14. Today the Third - TopicsExpress
[…] I disagree. The more logical and reasonable interpretation of the statutory language, and one which furthers the 2007 amendments’ purpose to increase benefits to workers, is that the Legislature authorized the Board to pre-determine procedures over which there was general medical consensus, leaving claims regarding other medical services to the preexisting dispute resolution process. Whereas the rulemaking process is more appropriate to pronouncements of generalized treatment protocols, without consideration of specific individualized health concerns (see State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 [2] [a] [defining a “rule” as “the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law. . .”] [emphasis added]; see also Alca Indus., Inc. v Delaney, 92 NY2d 775, 778 [1999] [discussing distinction between rulemaking and “ad hoc decision making based on individual facts and circumstances”]).