Workers Compensation Cases Decided 11-20-14. Today the Third - TopicsExpress
[…] The statutory presumption in favor of claimants applicable to proceedings to enforce claims for compensation, found in section 21 (5), illustrates the Legislative commitment to reducing the burdens faced by claimants in securing benefits, and further supports the conclusion that the Board’s interpretation is contrary to the statute and the legislative intent. Section 21 (5) states that in any proceeding to enforce claim for compensation “it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the contents of medical and surgical reports introduced in evidence by claimants or compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as to the matter contained therein.” No such presumption applies to the carrier/employer’s medical evidence. The presumption clearly indicates the Legislature’s intention to ease the claimant’s burden of establishing a right to reimbursement for treatment.