Workers Compensation Cases Decided 11-20-14. Today the Third - TopicsExpress
[…] Only in certain cases where the claimant sought treatment in the form of “specialist consultations, surgical operations, physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more than [$500]” was the provider required to obtain preauthorization for the treatment from the employer or Board in order to obtain reimbursement (WCL § 13-a [5]). A denial of preauthorization under this section must be based on “a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board” (id.) The Board promulgated regulations that implemented a regulatory scheme whereby reimbursement for medical services would be subject to the Guidelines. All of this was well within the Board’s power and in furtherance of the statute.