Workers Compensation Cases Decided 11-20-14. Today the Third - TopicsExpress
[…] Thereafter, a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge awarded claimant a 55% schedule loss of use of her right leg, equal to 158.4 weeks of compensation at $400 per week, and determined that the employer was not entitled to reimbursement out of that award for wages paid in excess of workers’ compensation benefits. The Workers’ Compensation Board ultimately affirmed, prompting this appeal. The Court affirmed. The employer argues that the Board erred in applying Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 (4) (c), rather than subdivision (4) (a) of that section, in resolving its reimbursement request. Section 25 (4) (c) requires that employers seeking reimbursement for benefits paid to an injured employee pursuant to an employee benefit “plan . . . [that] provide[s] that the injured employee . . . shall be limited in the amount of benefits or payments thereunder if he or she shall be entitled to [workers’ compensation] benefits under this chapter” must file “proof of the terms of [the employee benefit] plan . . . before award of compensation is made” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 [4] [c]; see Matter of Karl v New Venture Gear, 41 AD3d 1024, 1025 [2007], lv dismissed 9 NY3d 1000 [2007]).