Workers Compensation Cases Decided 11-20-14. Today the Third - TopicsExpress
[…] Defendant now appeals and we affirm. Pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 50 (3-a) (7) (b), plaintiff can levy an assessment on the members of a defaulted GSIT for such an amount that is, among other things, necessary to discharge the GSIT’s liabilities. Notwithstanding such assessment, each member of the defunct GSIT remains “jointly and severally responsible” for all of the GSIT’s liabilities (Workers’ Compensation Law § 50 [3-a] [7] [b]). In 2010, the Legislature added a clause to Workers’ Compensation Law § 50 (3-a) (7) (b) to provide that, “separate and apart from, and in addition to a member’s joint and several liability,” where a member fails to pay a levied assessment, the member “shall be deemed in default” (see L 2010, ch 56, part R, § 4).