Request for Progressive Assistance: UPDATE on Voter Suppression, - TopicsExpress
[…] Filo Foods, 179 Wn App at 408. The court went on to note a precedent in Washington state caselaw, Sudduth v Chapman, 88 Wn 2d 247; 558 P2d 806 (1977). In Sudduth v. Chapman, the Washington Supreme Court measured the strength of this interest against the burden placed on our states constitutional rights of initiative and referendum by a statute denying voters who signed a petition more than once the right to have one signature counted and found it wanting. In Suddeth [sic], the court considered the constitutionality of RCW 29.79.200, which provided, “If the secretary of state finds the same name signed to more than one petition[, ] he shall reject the name as often as it appears.” Article II, section 1 of the Washington Constitution reserves the power of the initiative to the people. The State contended that RCW 29.79.200 especially facilitated the initiative process and therefore did not exceed the legislatures authority.