Request for Progressive Assistance: UPDATE on Voter Suppression, - TopicsExpress
[…] Absent such admission, or proof, there is no basis for striking all signatures of any signer of the subject petition. The most recent case citing TUAC v Austin does so to recognize that petition signers as well as petition circulators have First Amendment rights. Filo Foods, LLC v City of SeaTac, 319 P3d 817; 179 Wn App 406 fn 1 (Wash App Div 1, 2014). The issue in Filo Foods was the constitutionality of a Washington state statute: RCW 35A.01.040 imposes requirements for all petitions, including initiative petitions, to be signed and filed with a code city. This includes the requirement at issue in this case: “Signatures, including the original, of any person who has signed a petition two or more times shall be stricken.” We must decide if this provision unduly burdens the First Amendment rights of SeaTac voters who signed Proposition One. Filo Foods, 179 Wn App at 407 (footnote omitted).